PPD Policy

INFORMATION AND CONSENT TEXT REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA  v1.0 (12.06.2018)

  1. The Purpose of the Information Text and Data Supervisor Position of Our Company:

Our Company Taptoweb Information Technologies Inc. (“Taptoweb” and/or “the Company”) bears the title of “data supervisor”  as to personal information related to the customers within the context of the No 6698 Privacy Act (“The Act”) and with this very Information and Consent Text, it is aimed to inform the customers about the data processing activities carried out by Taptoweb pursuant to the said Act and to obtain their open consent for the situations specified below in article 3.

  1. The purpose of Processing Customers’ Personal Data:

Personal data that belong to the customers are processed within the framework of personal data processing terms and purposes specified in the 5th and 6th articles of the Act for carrying out the necessary works and running the related business processes by the related business units  in order to benefit the related persons from the products and services offered by Taptoweb,  carrying out the necessary works and running the related business processes by the related business units for the realization of commercial activities carried out by Taptoweb, planning and execution of Taptoweb’s commercial and/or business strategies, the provision of legal, technical and commercial-business safety of Taptoweb and related people who are in business relationship with Taptoweb including  the planning and execution of necessary activities in order to offer and promote Taptoweb’s products and services to the related people by tailoring them according to the tastes, using habits and needs of the related people. Detailed information regarding the processing of personal data by Taptoweb can be accessed on the Taptoweb’s Policy on the Processing and Protection of Personal Data Pursuant to Law No 6698 on https://www.taptoweb.com/ web address.

  1. Personal Data to be Processed in Line with the Customers’ Open Consent and the Purposes of Processing:

For the below situations specified in the 5/2 and 6/3 articles of the Act where the terms of personal data processing are not met, obtaining open consents of the customers is necessary for Taptoweb to be able to process personal data.

Within this scope, personal data of the customers can be processed in line with the approval of the customer within the scope of the planning and execution processes including the creation of campaigns for the customers, making cross-sales, identification of target population, monitoring customer movements to pursue activities that enhance user experience and improvement of Taptoweb’s website and mobile applications and personalizing these according to customer needs,  direct and indirect marketing, execution of personalized marketing and remarketing activities, execution of personalized segmentation, targeting, analysis and internal reporting activities,  market research, planning and execution of customer satisfaction activities, and planning and execution of customer relationship management processes planning,  creating and / or enhancing dependence on the products and/or services offered by  Taptoweb; and the processed personal data can be shared with the parties specified within this very Information and Consent Text.

  1. Transferring of Customers’ Personal Data:

Personal data that belong to the customers can be shared with our affiliates, business partners, suppliers, shareholders, legally authorized public institutions and organizations and private organizations within the framework of personal data processing terms and purposes specified in the 8th and 9th articles of the Act for carrying out the necessary works and running the related business processes by the related business units  in order to benefit the related persons from the products and services offered by Taptoweb,  carrying out the necessary works and running the related business processes by the related business units for the realization of commercial activities carried out by Taptoweb, planning and execution of Taptoweb’s commercial and/or business strategies, the provision of legal, technical and commercial-business safety of Taptoweb and related people who are in business relationship with Taptoweb including  the planning and execution of necessary activities in order to offer and promote Taptoweb’s products and services to the related people by tailoring them according to the tastes, using habits and needs of the related people.

  1. Personal Data Collection Method and its Legal Foundation:

Personal data is collected  from the customers in the electronic domain. Personal data collected for the above-mentioned legal reasons can be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in the 5th and 6th articles of the Law and in this Information and Consent Text.

  1. Rights of the Customers as Personal Data Owners:

In accordance with Article 11 of the Law, data owners have the right to: (i) learn whether or not their personal data is processed, (ii) request information about this, if his/her personal data has been processed, (iii) learn about the purpose of processing the personal data and whether it is being used in congruence with this purpose, (iv) know the third parties within  the country and abroad to whom the personal data are transferred (v) ask for correction of the personal data in the event of these being wrongly or deficiently processed, and ask for informing the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred about the process conducted, (vi) ask for deletion and termination of personal data in the event of the elimination of the reasons that entail the processing of these data although they are processed in compliance with the Law and other legal provisions, and ask for informing the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred about the process conducted, (vii) object to an outcome  obtained through the analysis of the processed data through dedicated automatic systems that is against the interests of the person, and (viii) ask for the indemnification of the loss in the event that he/she suffers damage due to the illegal processing of personal data.

Demands regarding the use of the aforementioned rights by the personal data owners can be accessed on the Taptoweb’s Policy on the Processing and Protection of Personal Data Pursuant to Law No. 6698 on https://www.taptoweb.com/ web address. Taptoweb shall evaluate and finalize the said demands  within 30 days.

Taptoweb’s right to demand a fee over the fee schedule (if any)  determined by the Personal Data Protection Board regarding these demands is reserved.